Welcome to the HGLEE.COM Portal

Sic Luceat Lux
HGLEE.COM Portal 938860 visits since March 1998
Main Menu
Home Page
Topics
Web Links
Portal Stats
WebMail
Communities
Submit Articles
Headline News
Reviews

Quote of the Moment:
We have it in our power to begin the world over again.
— Thomas Paine

Networking Profile:

Spotlight Review:
The Dante Club by Matthew Pearl

Book Store:
Collectible books...

Support HGLEE.COM
Amazon Honor System Click Here to Pay Learn More

XML / RSS Feeds:
 

End of First Column, Begin main content.
HGLEE.COM Rare Books for Sale
Amis, Kingsley: Crime of the Century, The — First Printing; Mysterious Press (1975); Book: Like New / Dust Jacket: Like New; Limited printing; 1975; Mysterious Press edition; $18.50

Andrews, Garnett: Reminiscences of an Old Georgia Lawyer — First Thus Printing; Cherokee Publishing (1984); Book: Very Good / Dust Jacket: N/A; First Thus edition; cloth hardcover; no dust jacket; memoirs of a Georgia judge; very limited print run; $62.50

Barbri Bar Review: Multistate Testing and Drills — Later Printing; Barbri (0); Book: Very Good / Dust Jacket: N/A; Barbri Multistate Workshop; 1999 edition; moderate highlighting and writing throughout; replete with outlines, test questions, drills, etc.; $17.50

Beard, Charles A. & Mary R.: Beard's Basic History of the United States — First Printing; New Home Library (1944); Book: Very Good / Dust Jacket: Good Plus; 1944 original in Dust Jacket; book is very good and dust jacket is good-plus; dust jacket is protected in custom-fit mylar cover; published by New Home Library; title is "Beard's Basic History of the United States"; $18.50

Benchley, Peter: Deep, The — First Printing; Doubleday (1976); Book: Very Good / Dust Jacket: Good Plus; True 1st Edition (stated); Doubleday; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends very slightly bumped; DJ shows slight edgewear else like new; dust jacket in custom-fit mylar cover; $18.50

Buckley, William F.: High Jinx — First Printing; Bantam Dell Pub Group (1986); Book: Like New / Dust Jacket: Good; True First Edition; book is near mint and dust jacket is protected in custom-fit mylar cover; dust jacket is good plus condition; $14.25

Charteris, Leslie: Count on the Saint — First Printing; Doubleday (1980); Book: Very Good / Dust Jacket: Very Good; First Edition hardback in very good dust jacket; 1980; jacket protected in custom-fit mylar cover; Ex Libris copy expertly restored (only glue remnants are visible inside the boards, else like new book); slight water staining to spine; spine sticker removed from dust jacket, else near mint jacket; copyright page has small excision at bottom; binding is tight and pages are clean and bright; Crime Club selection contains two stories: "The Pastor's Problem" and "The Unsaintly Santa"; $22.50

Charteris, Leslie: Saint and the Templar Treasure, The — Later Printing; Doubleday (1979); Book: Good Plus / Dust Jacket: Good Plus; First Edition hardback (stated) in very good dust jacket; 1979; jacket protected in custom-fit mylar cover; Ex Libris copy expertly restored (glue and card pocket remnants are visible inside boards and some fool librarian used a black magic market to blot out the call number on bottom of copyright page, else like new book); slight water staining to dj spine, else like new; binding is tight with slight cock, and pages are clean and bright; Crime Club selection; $19.50

Charteris, Leslie: Saint Intervenes, The — First Thus Printing; Triangle Books (1940); Book: Good Plus / Dust Jacket: Good; 1940 First Thus edition hardback; book has some rubbing to head and foot of spine; small water spots on front board; binding is tight; pages are browning but otherwise unblemished; dust jacket is protected in custom-fit mylar, but it is chipped at head and foot of spine with creases and other chips at folds; dust jacket front and rear panels are 98% intact; a good plus book in a good dust jacket; $18.50

Charteris, Leslie: Saint's Getaway — First Thus Printing; Sun Dial Press (1943); Book: Good Plus / Dust Jacket: Good Plus; First Thus Edition hardback (1943; Sun Dial Press) in good plus dust jacket; binding is tight, and pages are clean and bright; very bottom or back board, else very good copy; dust jacket has some creasing and very slight chipping at head and foot of spine, else very good condition; ; $11.50

Christie, Agatha: At Betram's Hotel — First UK Printing; Collins (1965); Book: Very Good / Dust Jacket: Very Good; True First Edition; 1965; Collins of London; book is like new with original dustjacket (very good condition with no tears); binding is tight; pages are clean and bright; small previous owner's signature on FFEP; DJ is *not* price-clipped (shows price 16s); dust jacket is protected in custom-fit mylar cover; $18.50

Dalton, John C.: Treatise on Human Physiology, A — 7th Printing; Henry C. Lea's Son & Co. (1882); Book: Good Plus / Dust Jacket: N/A; Full leather-bound edition; Seventh Edition (with 252 illustrations); 19th Century medical text; Henry C. Lea's Son & Co.; 1882; pages are clean and binding is tight; boards are slightly chipped; upper front hinge has been expertly repaired; leather is conditioned and soft; $62.50

Dickens, Charles: David Copperfield — First Printing; Bradbury & Evans (1850); Book: Very Good / Dust Jacket: N/A; Bradbury & Evans; 1850; fourth impression of first edition; thirty nine steel engraved plates by Halbot K. Brown (“Phiz”); bibliographical index shows (via errata in copy) that this is no later than a fourth state of the first edition; professionally re-bound in elegant contemporary 3/4 leather with new acid-free, archival linen endpages and pastedowns; original spine was rebound into contemporary binding, and it is in very good condition with gilt lettering and raised bands; binding has full leather hinges, leather tips, and sturdy marbled boards; binding is tight; engravings and endpages show some foxing, but over 98% of text pages are clean and bright; chip to page 539 missing (but no text is missing, just portion of page edge that looks like an accidental tear); ex libris embossing on page 21 (this copy was purchased by current owner at a library sale over 15 years ago); faint previous owner's name and date (1850) in calligraphic hand on full title page; $925.00

Douglas, William O.: Almanac of Liberty, An — First Printing; Doubleday (1954); Book: Very Good / Dust Jacket: Good Plus; True First Edition; 1954; Doubleday printing; book is very good and dust jacket is good-plus condition with minor shelfwear; jacket is protected in custom-fit mylar cover; ; $12.50

Douglas, William O.: America Challenged — First Printing; Princeton Univ Press (1960); Book: Like New / Dust Jacket: Very Good; True First Edition; Princeton Univ Press; 1960; book is like new and dust jacket is very good with minor creases and shelfwear; dust jacket is protected in custom-fit mylar cover; $12.50

Flesch, Rudolph: Art of Readable Writing — Later Printing; Harper & Row (1949); Book: Very Good / Dust Jacket: Good Plus; 1949 early printing in dust jacket; dust jacket has small closed tear near foot; book is nearly pristine with no markings of any kind; pages are clean and bright throughout; $12.50

Francis, Dick: Enquiry — Book Club Printing; Harper (1969); Book: Good Plus / Dust Jacket: Good Plus; Good-plus, U.S. 1969 hardback copy in price-clipped dust jacket; a Harper Novel of Suspense; selling on eBay in the $65 range; $16.50

Gardner, John: Nickel Mountain — First Printing; Knopf (1973); Book: Like New / Dust Jacket: Good Plus; True First Edition First Printing; New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973; First Issue with the correct points: Dark orange title page plus "12/73" on dustwrapper flap; DJ price is $6.95; like new book in good plus dust jacket (jacket has some chipping to top front edge and minor fading to spine, else very good condition); dust jacket is in custom-fit mylar cover; stated First Edition; etchings by Thomas O'Donohue; $62.50

Higgins, Jack: Eagle Has Flown, The — First Printing; Simon & Schuster (1991); Book: Mint / Dust Jacket: Mint; ; $12.50

Hooper, Robert: Lexicon Medicum (Hooper's Medical Dictionary) — 4th Printing; J&J Harper (1833); Book: Good Plus / Dust Jacket: N/A; Full leather-bound copy; J&J Harper; 1833; Two volumes in one; red spine label with gilt lettering; 4th American edition from the last London edition with additions from American authors; very good copy with some rubbing; few pages have moderately heavy foxing; pages are tightly bound, but binding is separated from (intact) leather covers; $82.50

Jardin, Andre: Tocqueville: A Biography — First PB Printing; Farrar Straus & Giroux (1988); Book: Mint / Dust Jacket: N/A; ; $13.95

King, Stephen: Cujo — First Printing; Viking (1981); Book: Very Good / Dust Jacket: Very Good; True first edition; very good book in very good, custom-fit, mylar-protected dust jacket; crisp, clean, and tight copy overall; $18.50

Leonard, Elmore: Bandits — First Printing; Arbor House (1987); Book: Good Plus / Dust Jacket: Good Plus; ; $11.50

Leonard, Elmore: Freaky Deaky — First Printing; Arbor House (1988); Book: Very Good / Dust Jacket: Good Plus; ; $10.00

Leonard, Elmore: Get Shorty — First Printing; Delacorte (1990); Book: Very Good / Dust Jacket: Very Good; True First American edition; both book and just jacket are in very good condition; dust jacket is protected by a custom-fit mylar cover; $18.50

MacDonald, John D.: Cinnamon Skin — First Printing; Harper & Row (1982); Book: Very Good / Dust Jacket: Good Plus; Stated first edition; book is like new and dust jacket is very good+; Travis McGee; Harper, 1982; binding is tight, and pages are clean and bright; dj in custom-fit mylar protective sleeve; $14.50

MacDonald, John D.: Free Fall in Crimson — First Printing; Harper & Row (1981); Book: Like New / Dust Jacket: Very Good; Stated first edition; book is like new and dust jacket is very good+; Travis McGee; Harper, 1981; binding is tight, and pages are clean and bright; dj in custom-fit mylar protective sleeve; $27.50

MacDonald, John D.: Slam the Big Door — First Thus Printing; Mysterious Press (1987); Book: Like New / Dust Jacket: Like New; First Thus Edition; Mysterious Press (1987); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcopy with tan paper-covered boards, red cloth spine and gold printing on spine; brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is in VERY GOOD condition; MacDonald's favorite among his own books, was published for the first time in hardcover. The author has written a new introduction especially for this first hardcover edition. Newly widowed Mike Rodenska travels to an isolated key off the Gulf Coast of Florida at the invitation of an old war buddy, Troy Jamison. Troy has lost his job in a New York advertising agency because of chronic alcoholism and a nervous breakdown brought about by career pressure. Troy is attempting to pull lthe strings of his life back together; he has married a wealthy widow and is using her cash to develop an exclusive residential area of Riley Key. But Troy is in trouble again. Not only has his new marriage soured, but the housing development has taken a financial dive. Mike wonders if he can summon the ingenuity to bail his old friend out again. Shortly, all hell will break loose in this country club community. Aside from the morass Troy has created in his own life, he has violated one of mankind's oldest taboos -- and this is the sort of transgression that can lead only to violent death.; $24.50

MacLean, Allistair: Puppet on a Chain — 2nd Printing; Collins (1969); Book: Like New / Dust Jacket: Like New; 2nd UK printing; book and dust jacket are like new; $10.50

Marquez, Gabriel Garcia: Love in the Time of Cholera — First US Printing; Knopf (1988); Book: Good Plus / Dust Jacket: Good Plus; First American edition; Good plus hardback copy (7 out of 10, with 10 being mint) in very good dust jacket; book has very slight water spots on rear cover and mild shelfwear on bottom edge of boards; dust jacket is clean, intact, and protected within custom mylar cover; previous owner's inscription on front endpage and small spot on rear end page, else pages are completely clean and bright; $79.00

McBain, Ed: And All Through the House — First Printing; Warner (1994); Book: Good Plus / Dust Jacket: Good Plus; True First Edition; Warner; 1994; book is in good-plus slipcase; Subtitle: "Christmas at the 87th Precinct"; book itself is in good-plus condition; DJ=slipcase; illustrated by Victor Juhasz; written by McBain for his grandchildren; $13.75

McCaffrey, Anne: Dragonriders of Pern, The — First Thus Printing; Doubleday (1999); Book: Very Good / Dust Jacket: Very Good; "Dragonflight," "Dragonquest," and "The White Dragon" (3 Books in 1 Volume); Nelson Doubleday copyright 1968-78; Book Club Dust Jacket; jacket shows mild shelfwear with small, closed tears at head and foot of spine; Ron Dilg illustration on dust jacket ; $17.50

McDonald, Gregory: Fletch Forever — Later Printing; Doubleday (1978); Book: Very Good / Dust Jacket: Good Plus; book and dust jacket are very good; dust jacket is protected in custom-fit mylar cover ; $14.25

McMurtry, Larry: Last Picture Show, The — First Thus Printing; Simon & Schuster (1989); Book: Very Good / Dust Jacket: Like New; First Thus Edition of the 1966 Simon & Schuster edition in fine dust jacket; dust jacket is protected inside custom-fit mylar cover; faint library stamp on inside of FEP and REP; traces of owner's name and white-out (covering about 3/4" square on publisher's page, else copy is pristine; gray cloth boards; $12.50

Michener, James A.: Legacy — First Printing; Random House (1987); Book: Very Good / Dust Jacket: Very Good; First American Edition; both hardback and dust jacket are in very good, collectible condition; $65.00

Miller, James: Principles of Surgery — First US Printing; Lea & Blanchard (1845); Book: Good Plus / Dust Jacket: N/A; Full leather; Lea and Blanchard; 1845; Good Plus; First American Edition; Full calf leather, with mild chipping; binding is tight; pages are foxed with ome browning; former owner's name on FFEP; black label with gilt title on spine still bright; no date on the copyright page; some illustrations. 525 pages, including index; plus Lea and Blanchard catalog running 32 pages; Pre-anesthesia tract; $65.00

Peréz-Reverte, Arturo: Seville Communion, The — First US Printing; Harcourt Brace (1998); Book: Like New / Dust Jacket: Like New; True First American Edition; both hardback and dust jacket are are pristine; this is a very collectible condition; $15.95

Pierson, George Wilson: Tocqueville in America — First PB Printing; Johns Hopkins Univ Press (1996); Book: Mint / Dust Jacket: N/A; still in publisher's shrinkwrap; $16.95

Poe, Edgar Allan: Murders in the Rue Morgue, The — Audio-CD Printing; AudioBooksforFree.com (0); Book: Like New / Dust Jacket: N/A; Unabridged; 2 hours of audio on one CD; *NOTE* This is not the WaldenBooks Audio recording; this version is narrated by British actor Stan Pretty; available in either audio CD or MP3 format (buyer chooses format); one copy to resell; "...This is probably where Conan Doyle got his idea for Sherlock Holmes stories….Of Madame L'Espanaye no trace were here seen; but an unusual quantity of soot being observed in the fire-place, a search was made in the chimney, and (horrible to relate!) the corpse of the daughter, head downward, was dragged therefrom; it having been thus forced up the narrow aperture for a considerable distance...."; $14.95

Rand, Ayn: Fountainhead, The — Audio-Tape Printing; Highbridge Audio (1994); Book: Good Plus / Dust Jacket: N/A; Read by Edward Herrmann; 8.5 hours of crisp audio on 6 audio cassettes; The Fountainhead has become an enduring piece of literature, more popular now than when published in 1943. On the surface, it is a story of one man, Howard Roark, and his struggles as an architect in the face of a successful rival, Peter Keating, and a newspaper columnist, Ellsworth Toohey. But the book addresses a number of universal themes: the strength of the individual, the tug between good and evil, the threat of fascism. The confrontation of those themes, along with the amazing stroke of Rand's writing, combine to give this book its enduring influence.; $10.95

Randall, John Herman: Aristotle — PB Printing; Columbia University Press (1962); Book: Good Plus / Dust Jacket: N/A; good-plus condition softcover; $11.50

Reisman, George: Capitalism — 2nd Printing; Jameson (1998); Book: Like New / Dust Jacket: Very Good; Signed association copy from author to Frank & Erika Holzer (Ayn Rand's attorneys); book and dust jacket are near mint; $150.00

Sabatini, Rafael: Scaramouche — First Thus Printing; Houghton & Mifflin (1931); Book: Good Plus / Dust Jacket: N/A; First Thus edition; Houghton & Mifflin; 1931; very good book (no dust jacket) with some slight shelfwear; $10.50

Smith, Tara: Viable Values — PB Printing; Rowman and Littlefield (2000); Book: Like New / Dust Jacket: N/A; Subtitle: Study of Life as the Root and Reward of Morality; 205 pages; trade softcover; $27.50

Spillane, Mickey: Kiss Me Deadly — 8th Printing; Dutton (1952); Book: Good Plus / Dust Jacket: Good Plus; First Edition (8th printing); 1952; Dutton; book and dust jacket are good plus condition; dust jacket is protected in custom-fit mylar cover; $18.50

Spillane, Mickey: Ship that Never Was, The — PB Printing; (0); Book: Very Good / Dust Jacket: N/A; ; $11.50

Steinbeck, John: Moon is Down, The — First Printing; Viking (1942); Book: Very Good / Dust Jacket: Good Plus; True First American edition (with name of the printer on the copyright page and no period between "talk" and "this" on page 112, line 11); Viking Press, 1942; Blue cloth boards with blind stamp on front board; slightly cocked spine, but pages are clean and bright and binding is tight; second state dust jacket (with "Buy Savings Bonds" logo on the back cover) has small, closed tears on head and foot of spine, else very good; $59.00

Waller, Robert: Bridges of Madison County — First Printing; Warner Books (1992); Book: Like New / Dust Jacket: Like New; Hardback first edition; fine copy in fine dust jacket. Stated First Printing © April 1992; copy and dust jacket are like new, and dust jacket is protected within custom-made mylar covering; $12.50

Wilson, Colin: Fortress, The (Spider World Book Three) — PB Printing; Ace Bookx (1989); Book: Good / Dust Jacket: N/A; Ace Books; 1989 softcover; $11.50

Wilson, Colin: Space Vampires, The — First US Printing; Random House (1976); Book: Very Good / Dust Jacket: Like New; True First American edition; book and dust jacket are in fine condition; *very* slight shelfwear to bottom edge of hardback boards; *very* slight sunning to top edge of hardback boards; binding is clean and tight, and pages are extremely bright; original publisher's price of $7.95 on dust jacket flap; $19.50

Wilson, F. Paul: Healer, The — PB Printing; (1976); Book: Good / Dust Jacket: N/A; 1976 softcover; good condition; $12.50

Wilson, F. Paul: Wheels within Wheels — First Printing; Doubleday (1978); Book: Good Plus / Dust Jacket: Very Good; True First Edition (US); good-plus condition hardback in a very good dust jacket; ex libris copy; $24.50

Woods, Stuart: Orchid Beach — First Printing; Harper Collins (1998); Book: Like New / Dust Jacket: Like New; First Edition hardback; 1998; Like New book in near mint dust jacket; jacket is protected in custom-fit mylar; $13.50

Zeitlin, Irving M.: Nietzsche: A Re-Examination — First PB Printing; Blackwell (1994); Book: Mint / Dust Jacket: N/A; mint condition softcover; $10.25

Zinsser, William: On Writing Well — 4th Printing; Harper Collins (1990); Book: Mint / Dust Jacket: Mint; First printing of 4th Edition; both book and dust jacket are near mint; dust jacket is protected in custom-fit mylar cover; $11.25


HGLEE.COM Copyright by H.G. Lee & HGL Enterprises 1998-2007
All text, graphics, software design, and other content are the
copyrighted works of H.G. Lee unless otherwise indicated.
Redistribution or reproduction of any materials herein without written permission is strictly prohibited.
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.